University of Michigan

Memorial &Tribute Gifts

Honoring a special person in your life or commemorating your graduation, anniversary, or another occasion with a gift to the University makes for a personal and lasting tribute. You can specify for whom or what you are making your gift while online. You can elect for us to send a letter to the honoree or family of the deceased notifying them of your thoughtful gift, but not revealing the amount of your contribution. Tribute gifts provide meaningful support for the U-M while allowing you to celebrate people and events that mean so much to you.

Names are listed in alphabetical order and, when applicable, are followed by the name of the fund the family has selected as their preference for donations in their loved one's honor. Please click on the name of your loved one to make a gift in his/her honor.

If your fund is not linked below and it is not available on our Online Giving site, please fill out this form.

Michael Aberle (UMCCC Pancreatic Cancer Program Fund)

Maria Luz Ajami (Maria Luz Ali Ajami Memorial Fund)

Claudia J. Alexander (Claudia Alexander Scholarship Fund)

Shelley Almburg (UMH Camp Michitanki Transplant Fund)

Allison A. Arscott (Great Lakes Gardens Endowment Fund)

Liam Althouse (Brandon Neonatal ICU Gift Fund)

Allison A. Arscott (Great Lakes Gardens Endowment Fund)

Eric M. Aupperle (EECS/ECE Division Enhancement Fund)

Kelly Marie Bahl (UMH Transplant Center Development Events Fund)

Burton V. Barnes (Dr. Diane Simeone Gift Account)

Karl I. Beitin (Michigan Engineering Fund Scholarships)

Maureen Belden (Funds for the School of Nursing)

Harry Benford (NA&ME Loyal Crew Fund)

Spencer Bell (Spencer Bell Memorial Endowed Fund)

Stanley Berent (Prostate Genetics Research Fund)

Verlin Boggs (John E. Masterson Brain Tumor Research Fund)

Jean Yale Boyd (Shirley Rodman Williams & Peggy Rodman Boyd Fellowship)

Anthony Brewington (UMCCC Prostate Cancer Program Fund)

Chelsea Ellen Bruck (Family Hope Fund)

Ron Bryant (Cadasil Research Fund)

Kent Buesser-Baumkel (UM Dearborn Women's Studies)
Daniel Burlingame (UMCCC Esophageal Cancer Program Fund)

Eunice Burns (Eunice Burns Fund for Water Policy Education)

Michael Burton (Architecture Special Fund)

Joseph Bushkuhl (Blue Boxer Prostate Cancer Research Fund)

Puzant Buzantian (UMCCC Adrenal Cancer Program Fund)

Kristin Carosella (Kristin Carosella Memorial Scholarship Fund)

Chad Carr (The Chad Tough Fund)

Catherine Haggerty Carruthers (UMCCC Cancer Center Fund)

William T. Carter Jr. (A & D Opportunity Fund)

Sharon Folsom Caster (UMCCC Adrenal Cancer Program Fund)

Phyllis Chmura (Movement Disorders Discovery Fund - Chou)

Travis Lee Christensen (Travis Christensen Memorial Fund) 
Charles R. Clark (Botanical Gardens and Arboretum Tribute Fund)

Michael D. Cohen (Michael D. Cohen Memorial Scholarship Fund)

Kathryn Cook (John E. Masterson Brain Tumor Research)
Douglas M. Conrad (UMCCC Lung Cancer Program Fund)

Marlene Kay Cunningham (MS Fund for Discovery Fund)

Edythe M. De Vries (School of Nursing Alumni Society Scholarship Fund)
Nancy Deromedi (Botanical Gardens and Arboretum Tribute Fund)

Dolores Despres (UMCCC Colon Cancer Program Fund)

Paul DeWolf (Paul DeWolf, M.D. Memorial Scholarship Fund)

Nancy Drake (Nursing Class of 1956 Scholarships Fund)

Dr. Paul Ertel (MADC Gift Fund)

Constance Fedoroff (UMCCC Adrenal Cancer Program Fund) 

Jama Williams Fields (Thomas H. Brown Research Fund for Blood Cancers)

Jim Fletcher (Child and Family Life Program Fund)

William M. Gabriel (UMH Camp Michitanki Transplant Fund)

Jean Gardner (School of Nursing Undergraduate Scholarship Fund)

Patrick Gibbons (Patrick Gibbons Memorial Fund)

Robert M. Ginn (College of Engineering Memorial Gift Holding)

Lois Goode (Children's Comfort Fund)

Judy Grobnagger (UMCCC Brain Cancer Fund)

Laura Gould (Dr. Mark Kaminski Research Fund) 
Dr. Steven E. Gradwohl (Steven E. Gradwohl "Art of Primary Care" Award & Lectureship)

Herbert Guy (Bichakjian Merkel Cell Research Fund)

Dr. Sylvia Hacker (Sylvia Hacker Ph.D. Scholarship Fund)

Jean S. Hazen (Botanical Gardens and Arboretum Tribute Fund)

Wendel W. Heers (Wendel W. Heers Scholarship Fund)

Mr. Arnot Heller (Michigan Engineering Zone Fund)

Dr. William M. Heston (Jerry and Rhona Meislik Bonsai Fund) 

David Holden (UMCCC Helping Hands Fund)

Brian Alexander Holland (UMCCC Lymphoma Program)

John C. Hoffman (Cadasil Research - Wang)

Daniel Huck (UMCCC Kidney Cancer Program Fund)

Dr. Alan J. Hunt (Alan J. Hunter Lectureship Fund)

Diana Hurd (UMCCC Bladder Cancer Program Fund)

Marjorie Jackson (Funds for the School of Nursing)

Thelma B. Johnson (Clyde W. Johnson Scholarship Fund)

Susan Kazul (Nursing Class of 1962 Fund for the Future)

Lillian Kata (UMCCC Melanoma Program Fund)

John Kenely (Center for Circulatory Support - Terumo Fund)

Judge Cornelia G. Kennedy (Honorable Cornelia G. Kennedy Scholarship Fund)

Raili Kerppola (UMCCC Adrenal Cancer Program Fund)

Andrea Kevrick (Botanical Gardens and Arboretum Tribute Fund)

Hillary Q. Kind (EY - Hillary Q. Kind Memorial Scholarship Fund in Accountancy)

Russel Jackson Kinnel (President's Unrestricted Funds/Unrestricted Revenue)

Paul Knake (Brain Tumor Functional Outcomes Research - Hervey-Jumper Fund)

Dr. Glenn F. Knoll (College of Engineering Memorial Gifts Holding Fund)
Warren E. Korneffel (Warren E. Korneffel Neonatal Research Fund)

Heather R. Kornick (Heather R. Kornick Adrenocortical Cancer Research Fund)

Patricia Krause (Dept. of Radiation Oncology Research Endowment Fd.)

Joseph Kupin (UMCCC Adrenal Cancer Program Fund)
Patti LaMoreaux (MADC Wellness Initiative Fund)

Frederick William Lamson (College of Engineering Memorial Gifts Holding Fund)
David Lauer (A & D Opportunity Fund)

Mort Lazar (Mort Lazar Memorial Fund)

Catherine Leake (Edith Galt Scholarship Fund)

Willis C. Lillard (Life Sciences Orchestra)

Yi-Guang Lin (Rackham Development - Gifts Fund)

Donald J. Lewis (Donald J. Lewis Professorship in Mathematics)

Jiang Luh (Mathematics Development)

Jeff MacKie-Mason (Jeffrey MacKie-Mason and Janet Netz Scholarship)

Richard D. Mast (Charles Woodson Clinical Research Fund)

Timothy Matthew (Social Work Gift Fund)

Randy and Linda Meadows (UMCCC Prostate Cancer Program)

Lisa McCarthy (UMCCC Esophageal Cancer Program)

Betsy Gold McDowell (Heinz C. Prechter Bipolar Research Fund)

Dr. Wilbert (Bill) J. McKeachie (Psychology Chair's Discretionary Fund)

Carl F. Mehlhop (Carl F. and Jacqueline D. Mehlhop Scholarship Fund)

Thomas Meyers (UMCCC Sarcoma Research Fund)

Larry Mulvihill (Drews Sarcoidosis Research Fund)

Donald Murphy (ALS Clinic Fund)

Joyce O'Connor (Funds for the School of Nursing)

Drew O'Donoghue (Drew O'Donoghue Adrenal Cancer Program Support Fund) 

Nancy J. Parker (Funds for the School of Nursing)
Christopher Peterson (Christopher Peterson Memorial Funds)

Mary Catherine "Cathi" Piazza (Mary Catherine Piazza's Memorial Fund for Lupus Research)

Evelyn J. Piehl (Nursing Class of 1956 Scholarships Fund) 

Thomas Quick (Trauma Burn Camp Fund) 

Dr. Rudolph E. Reichert Jr. (Botanical Gardens and Arboretum Tribute Fund)

Leon Richardson (UMCCC Brain Cancer Program)

Garrick P. Roemer (Depression Center Education Program Fund)

Terry Sargent (Terry Sargent Architecture Scholarship Fund)

Michael J. Schneider (Botanical Gardens and Arboretum Tribute Fund)

Reuben Phoenix Schostak (Reuben Phoenix Schostak Congenital Heart Center Research Fund)
Ed Schteingart (Schteingart Lecture in Endocrinology) 

Samuel Schultz II, PhD (Funds for the School of Nursing) 

Lawrence B. Seewack (Lawrence B. Seewack Adrenal Cancer Research Fund)

Annette Sheppard (Family Hope Fund)

Pam Shultz (Botanical Gardens and Arboretum Tribute Fund)

Andy Sielski (John E. Masterson Brain Tumor Research Fund)

Dennis Skinner (UMCCC Pancreatic Cancer Program Fund)

Peter Smereka (Peter Smereka Memorial Graduate Student Fund)

Stewart Smith (Stewart and Regent Emerita Veronica Latta Smith Scholarship for Siblings Fund)

Mary Fran R. Sowers (Women's Health Fund)

Vivian Spry (C.S. Mott Children's Hospital Child & Family Life Fund )

Edward Joseph Stagray (John E. Masterson Brain Tumor Research Fund)

Robert F. Stansberry (Elbel Club/Marching Band)

Bob Sutton (Dr. David Smith Gift Account)

Norrine Taylor-Beeny (Pediatric Cardiology Research)
David Thompson (UMCCC Esophageal Cancer Program Fund)

Linda Vandergrift (UMCCC Adrenal Cancer Program Fund) 

Donald W. Vandoorn (College of Engineering Memorial Gifts Holding)
Harry Wallerstein (Music Education Enrichment Fund)

Deborah L. Wardell (UMCCC Patient and Family Support Services Program)

Janet Weiss (Rackham Development - Gifts)

Sueann Wickstrom (PTMBA MAP Internal)
Ann Wilson (Cadasil Research - Wang)

Dr. Charlene Wilson (Charlene Wilson Scholarship Fund)

Nanette Winningham (Nursing Gifts)

Thomas R. Wisniewski (Dr. David Smith Gift Account)

Jeanne Vig Zimmerman (Class of 1964 Scholarship Fund)

Kelly Zimmerman (Heinz C. Prechter Bipolar Research Fund)

The University of Michigan has 501(c)(3) non-profit tax exempt status; our federal tax ID number is 38-6006309.

Copyright © The Regents of the University of Michigan       The University of Michigan Office of Development, 3003 South State Street, Suite 9000, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1288